MAC 2A All-State Team

Bassfield LB James Graves

The Yellowjackets of Bassfield ran the 2A table this season and won another state title. Less than a week after raising the Golden ball, several Bassfield players lead the way on the Mississippi Association of Coaches 2A All-State team.

Offensive Player of the Year: Davis Brown, Bruce

Defensive Player of the Year: James Graves, Bassfield

Coach of the Year: Lance Mancuso - Bassfield

First Team Offense

QB – DeAndrey Johnson, East Marion

FB – Jerome Keys, Bassfield

RB – Rod Williams, Bassfield; Kalio Moore, West Bolivar

WR – Nick Beasley, Madison St. Joseph; Derrick Jones, Eupora

TE – Mason Cartwright, Richton

OT- Kent Flowers, Simmons; Jon Parker, Union

OG – Doug Lofton, Taylorsville; Kenneth Niles, Mize

C – Gattiett Wilson, Mound Bayou JFK

K – Blayer Jones, Madison St. Joseph

ATH – Terrian Page, Taylorsville

First Team Defense

DE -Antron Watts, East Marion, Sr. ; Jimmie Funchess, Bassfield, Jr.

DT-Ryan Ducksworth, Taylorsville, Sr.; Guirraud Mingo, Bruce, Sr.

ILB -Jonathan Bobo, Bruce, Sr.; Brandon Smith, South Delta, Sr.

OLB – William Lloyd, West Bolivar, Sr.; Jeffrey Smith, Bassfield, Sr.

CB – LaZerrick Davis, Eupora, Sr.; Ryhean MeMullis, East Marion, Sr.

SS-Jessie Gill, Union, Sr.

FS – Rashad Turner, Bruce, Sr.

KR – Charles Ducksworth, Mize, Sr.

LS- Dylan Stringer, Richton, Sr.

P-Trent Furr, Ackerman, Sr.

Second Team Offense

QB – Kylan Johnson, West Bolivar

FB – Terry Montgomery, South Delta

RB – Dieon Howard, Hamilton; Hakeem Johnson, South Delta

WR – Shurone Washington, Bay Springs; Shaq Bush, Bruce

TE – Charlie Waddington, Madison St. Joseph

OT – DeMorris Bedford, Mound Bayou JFK; Cullen Greer, Wesson

OG – James Simmons, Madison St. Joseph; Paxton Sims, Ackerman

C- David Hendershot, Scott Central

K – Zachery Winstead, Baldwyn

ATH- Brandon Jones, Bay Springs

Second Team Defense

DE – Deshawn Tillman, Bruce, Sr.; Tre Brown, Ackerman, Jr.

DT -Kardevin Thomas, Calhoun City, Sr; Taboris Lee, Ackerman, Jr.

ILB – A.J Moore, Bassfield, Jr.; Alex Faust, Ackerman, Sr.

OLB – William Featherson, Madison St. Joseph; Marbrecio Crump, Baldwyn, Sr.

CB -Donta Armstrong, Bruce, Jr.; Carnez Gant, Mound Bayou JFK, Jr.

SS -Laurrious Varnado, Calhoun City, Jr.

FS – Jalen Haskin, North Forrest, Sr.

KR – Will Moore, Baldwyn, Sr.

P – Ricky Green, South Delta

LS – Devin Pinkenton, Taylorsville, Jr.

autigers.com Recommended Stories