Bone's Post-Season: All-State Team

Bone's Post-Season: All-State Team

The top performers in the state of Alabama are recognized for their accomplishments in the 2011 season.


First Team

Player of the Year: Jameis Winston
Runner up: T.J. Yeldon

Quarterback: Jameis Winston. Hueytown
Running Back: T.J. Yeldon, Daphne
Running Back: Troymaine Pope, Anniston
Wide Receiver: Cody Core, Auburn
Wide Receiver: Jarren Johnson, Jackson
Tight End: O.J. Howard, Autauga Academy
Offensive Line: Paul Davis, Mountain Brook
Offensive Line: Kyron Samuels, Fairhope
Offensive Line: Bradley Bozeman, Handley
Offenisve Line: Austin Golson, Prattville
Offensive Line: Caleb Peterson, Auburn
Athlete: Ardarius Stewart, Fultondale
Defensive Line: Chris Rabb, Hueytown
Defensive Line: Javiie Mitchell, Leeds
Defensive Line: Rod Crayton, Dadeville
Defensive Line: Jamichael Winston, Vigor
Linebacker: Reggie Ragland, Bob Jones
Linebacker: Jordan Orr, Hartselle
Linebacker: Ryan Anderson, Daphne
Defensive Back: Kelton Brackett, Blount
Defensive Back: Trae Elston, Oxford
Defensive Back: Derrick Moncrief, Prattville
Defensive Back: Laronji Vason, Prattville
Kicker: Andy Pappanastos, Trinity Presbyterian
Athlete: Tyler Hayes, Thomasville

Second Team

Quarterback: Justin Thomas, Prattville
Running Back: John Knight, Thomasville
Running Back: Brandon Burks, Daleville
Wide Receiver: Cameron Broadnax, Hueytown
Wide Receiver: Chester Rogers, Lee-Huntsville
Tight End: Darrion Hutcherson, Dadeville
Offensive Line: Caleb Gulledge, Prattville
Offensive Line: Nick Johnson, Dadeville
Offensive Line: Robert Leff, Fairhope
Offensive Line: Clay Machen, Auburn
Offensive Line: Luke Lawrence, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa
Athlete: Jonathan Wallace, Central-Phenix City
Defensive Line: Darius Philon, Vigor
Defensive Line: Justin Shanks, Prattville
Defensive Line: Dee Liner, Muscle Shoals
Defensive Line: Tyler Nero, Escambia County
Linebacker: Beau Hankins, Jackson-Olin
Linebacker: Cassanova McKinzy, Woodlawn
Linebacker: Cameron Toney, Huntsville
Defensive Back: Marlon Humphrey, Hoover
Defensive Back: Jamie Major, Piedmont
Defensive Back: Chris Humes, Spain Park
Defensive Back: Kivon Coman, Florence
Athlete: Beniquez Brown, Florence
Kicker: Josh Appleby, East Limestone

Honorable Mention

Quarterback
Dustyn Moseley (Jackson), Luke Wingo (Hillcrest), Ben Craft (Briarwood Christian), Austin Grammer (American Christian), Jeremy Johnson (Carver-Montgomery), Edward Aldag (Mountain Brook), Jason Smith (McGill-Toolen), Cameron Luper (Auburn)

Running Back
Willie Curry (Enterprise), Jordan Howard (Gardendale), Michael Lindsey (Elba), Georgie Salem (Vestavia), Ladarius Rodgers (Leeds), Racean Thomas (Oxford), John Davis (American Christian), George Rowe (Prattville), DeAnte Lawrence (Prattville), Dakota Daniel (Hoover), Diamond Simmons (Hanceville)

Wide Receiver/Tight End
Earnest Robinson (Pinson Valley) DeAndre Woods (Clay-Chalkville), Parker Barrineau (American Christian), Nyck Young (Homewood), Jonathan Curry (Central-Phenix City), Nate Andrews (Fairhope), Justin Burdette (Clay-Chalkville)

Athlete
Jake Ganus (Chelsea), Jalen Whitlow (Prattville), Rocky Hayes (Cleburne County), Devin Horton (Etowah), Tevin Watters (Thomasville), Coty Spurling (Oxford)

Offensive Line
Michael Flint (Oxford), Noah Armstrong (Lawrence County), B.J. Turner (Spring Garden), Devin Gordon (Gadsden City), Steven Foster (Demopolis), Justin Forehand (Pelham), Grant Hill (Huntsville), Ben Tamburello (Spain Park), Tyler Lassister (Hazel Green), Daniel Aust (Hoover), Jeremy Sparks (Daphne), Haston Coates (Pleasant Grove)

Defensive Line
Alphonse Taylor (Davidson), Darren Lake (Sumter Central), Jamarlo Alford (Opelika), Rashad Blackwell (Dadeville), Torey Agee (Opelika), Steve Pickren (DE/TE) (Pell City), Micah Moore (West End), Eric Lee (Daphne)

Linebacker
Jamal Lucas (Hoover), Zach Cunningham (Pinson Valley), Joseph Peterson (Dothan), Tyler Stargel (Gulf Shores), Daniel Bostick (John Carroll), Rashaan Evans (Auburn), Terris Lewis (Linden), Je'Niah Jackson (Spain Park), Harding Harper (Montgomery-Carver), Larry Pettaway (Blount), Leon Jones (East Limestone)

Defensive Back
Jamarcus Howard (Northridge), Torren McGaster (Daphne), Jacoby Glenn (Vigor), Destin Challenger (Spain Park), Tyler Anderson (Elba), DeVonta Staples (Valley), Titus Whitsett (Vigor)

Kicker
Matt Pensa (Austin), Larsen Real (Hoover)

Follow Andrew Bone on TWITTER for the very latest recruiting news.
Follow https://twitter.com/#!/AndrewJBone on Twitter

autigers.com Recommended Stories